ASYSTEM, INC.

Terms of Service


Introduction

Please read these terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully before using this website (the “Site"). The Site is operated by and the Terms of Use were issued by Asystem, Inc. (“Asystem,” “we," “us” or “our”). Accessing, viewing or using the content, material, products, or services available on or through Site indicates that you accept and agree to comply with the Terms of Use, as well as our Privacy Policy and any other additional terms governing the content, material, products, or services available on or through Site. If that is not the case, do not use the Site. You further certify that you are 18 years of age or older and that you have all the necessary rights, power and authority to enter into these Terms of Use and perform the obligations set forth herein.

THESE TERMS OF USE CONTAIN AN ARBITRATION CLAUSE AND A CLASS ACTION WAIVER CLAUSE. BY USING THE SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT AND, WHILE YOU MAY STILL PURSUE CLAIMS AGAINST ASYSTEM, YOU ARE AGREEING THAT YOU MUST PURSUE YOUR CLAIMS IN A BINDING ARBITRATION PROCEEDING (AND NOT IN A COURT) AND ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL (AND NOT A CLASS ACTION) BASIS. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. 

Asystem may at any time revise these Terms of Use. Your continued use of the Site following the changes to these Terms of Use will be considered your consent to those changes. You are bound by any such revision and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current terms to which you are bound.

  1. License; Purpose and Content of the Site

2.1 Subject to these Terms of Use, Asystem hereby grants you a personal, limited, terminable, revocable, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicenseable license to access and use the Site solely for use in accordance with these Terms of Use. You shall be responsible, at your sole expense, for procuring, operating, and maintaining the computer system, mobile device, hardware, software, and other items necessary or appropriate to enable you to exercise your rights and licenses hereunder. Without limiting any other provisions of these Terms of Use, all software and other materials, including the Site, made available to you are the copyrighted work of Asystem or its licensors. Copying or distributing the Site or the Site Content (as defined below) is expressly prohibited.

2.2 In order to access certain products, content, services or benefits on the Site, you may be asked to register and create an account. As part of the registration process, you may be asked to click to agree to these Terms of Use and may then be asked to select or submit a user name and password. You are fully responsible for your account, including use of the account by any third party, and maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You may also be required to provide us with certain information about yourself including some types of personally identifiable information, including your phone number, address, email address, gender, and age. Any personal information that you provide to us via the Site is subject to our Privacy Policy. You represent that the personal information you provide via the Site is true, valid, complete and up-to-date in all respects, and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the billing information provided. Should any of the information you provide on the Site change, please login to your account and update such information directly on the Site.

2.3 We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on this Site. However, since the actual colors you see depend upon your computer and monitor, we cannot guarantee that the display of any color will be completely accurate.

2.4 We, from time to time, run promotions or other special offers. Offers cannot be applied to previous purchases and cannot be redeemed for cash or combined with any other offer. To redeem, enter the code in the promo code box at checkout. Limit one promotional code per order. Each offer shall be subject to the terms provided and terms of offers are subject to change. [Note to Draft: Confirm whether there will be promotional-type offers.]

  1. Orders, Purchases and Return Policy

3.1 Some products shown on the Site are available for purchase. By purchasing products made available through the Site, you represent that you have reached the age of majority (which in most jurisdictions is 18 years old) and have the legal capacity to enter into a contract and that you agree to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and any additional terms presented to you at the time of purchase. If you are under the age of majority or cannot lawfully enter into a contract, you must have your parent or guardian review these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy and register or place an order on your behalf.

3.2 You are responsible for all charges incurred under your account, whether made by you or another person using your account. If for any reason we do not receive payment for a purchase, we may exercise our rights in law and equity, including (a) immediately suspending or terminating your account; (b) seeking collection of the outstanding amount owed; and/or (c) seeking legal action against you for the breach of these Terms of Use. We may also charge you a late payment charge of one- and one-half percent per month. You are also responsible for paying any governmental taxes imposed in connection with use of the Site or the purchase of any products or services made available through the Site, including sales, use, and excise taxes (excluding only taxes on our net income). To the extent that we are obligated to collect such taxes, the applicable tax will be added to your billing account.

3.3 All purchases through the Site are nonrefundable, regardless of use or lack of use by you. All refunds will be made in our sole discretion. Once a charge has been processed to your credit card or wireless account, you shall not request that your credit card or mobile carrier company reverse the charge or charge it back us. If you have a legitimate basis to request a credit for a charge previously processed against your credit card account, you may request a credit from us by written notice and resolve the issue directly with us. Any reversed charges that cause the credit card company to impose a charge back, refund, or credit cost against us shall be reimposed by us upon you. Such costs may exceed the cost of the reversed item or charge back by many times.

3.4 All prices displayed on the Site are quoted in United States Dollars (USD). We may restrict delivery to addresses in certain jurisdictions. We will add shipping and handling fees and applicable sales/use tax in accordance with our then existing policies.

3.5 We reserve the right without prior notice to discontinue or change specifications and prices on products offered on the Site without incurring any obligation to you. Products displayed on this Site are available while supplies last. Descriptions of, or references to, products on this Site do not imply endorsement of that product, or constitute a warranty, by Asystem.

3.6 The receipt by you of an order confirmation does not constitute our acceptance of an order. Prior to our acceptance of an order, verification of information may be required. We reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order, or any portion thereof, even after your receipt of an order confirmation from us.

3.7 We reserve the right to limit the order quantity on any item and to refuse service to any customer without prior notification. In the event that a product is listed at an incorrect price, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel orders placed for the product listed at the incorrect price, regardless of whether the order has been confirmed and your account charged. If your account has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, we shall promptly issue a credit to your account in the amount of the incorrect price or provide you with a refund at your election.

3.8 The risk of loss and title for all products purchased by you and shipped by us pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier for shipment. The risk of loss and title for all products purchased by you and shipped directly by one of our vendors pass from such vendor to you upon such vendor's delivery to the carrier for shipment.

3.6 We may limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by resellers, distributors or any other unauthorized party. You are not permitted to resell any products or services purchased through the Site for commercial purposes. 

3.7 ASYSTEM does not accept returns because we do not and cannot reuse products. If there is any part of your order that is unsatisfactory, please reach out to our team at help@asystem.com.

  1. User Content

4.1 Please be aware that whenever you post information to the Site (e.g. a product review or a blog) that information may be accessible for other users. You should therefore choose carefully the information you post and that you provide to other users.  

4.2 Asystem does not claim any ownership rights in the text, files, images, photos, video, sounds, feedback, works of authorship or any other materials that you may post (“User Content”) on the Site. After posting your User Content, you continue to retain all ownership rights in it, and you continue to have the right to use it in any way you choose. By posting your User Content on or through the Site, you hereby grant us a non-exclusive, sublicensable, transferable, fully paid-up, royalty-free and worldwide license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, create derivative works and distribute your User Content, all without any compensation to you whatsoever, including in product designs, on and through the Site or in the Asystem section of a third-party platform (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). For the avoidance of doubt, Asystem shall be under no obligation: (1) to maintain any User Content in confidence; (2) to compensate you in any way for your User Content; or (3) to respond to any User Content.

4.3 By posting User Content to the Site or otherwise submitting User Content to us, you represent that you have the full legal right to provide the User Content and that use of the User Content by Asystem on the Site, and all other persons and entities, will not: (a) infringe any intellectual property rights of any person or entity or any rights of publicity, personality, or privacy of any person or entity, including as a result of your failure to obtain consent to post personally identifying or otherwise private information about a person; (b) violate any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or agreement; or (c) promote or provide instructional information about illegal activities, promote physical harm, or injury against any group or individual, or promote any act of cruelty to animals, including instructions on how to assemble bombs, grenades, and other weapons or how to use or obtain illegal drugs; (d) be defamatory, libelous or trade libelous, unlawfully threatening, or unlawfully harassing, or promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age; (e) impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise imply an affiliation with a person or entity, or include any falsified, composite, or otherwise non-authentic depictions of events, locations, landmarks, entities or persons; (f) contain or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (g) be obscene, child pornographic, or indecent; (h) violate any community or Internet standard; (i) constitute misappropriation of any trade secret or know-how; or (j) constitute disclosure of any confidential information owned by any third party.

4.4 You are solely responsible for the User Content that you post on the Site. You may not post, transmit, or share User Content on the Site that you did not create or that you do not have permission to post. User Content is not necessarily reviewed by Asystem prior to posting and does not necessarily reflect the opinions or policies of Asystem. Asystem makes no warranties, express or implied, as to User Content or the accuracy and reliability thereof or any material or information that you transmit to other users.  

4.5 Asystem expressly reserves the right to remove any information or materials posted or transmitted for any reason or for no reason. Asystem will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Asystem to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials. We are not responsible for, and do not endorse or guarantee, the opinions, views, advice or recommendations posted or sent by users.

  1. General Restrictions on Use

5.1 You agree to use the Site only for purposes that are permitted by these Terms of Use and in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and generally accepted practices or guidelines in the relevant jurisdictions.

5.2 You will not (and will not attempt to): (a) access the Site by any means other than through the interfaces that are provided by Asystem; (b) gain unauthorized access to Asystem’s computer system or engage in any activity that interferes with the performance of, or impairs the functionality or security of the Site or Asystem’s networks and computer systems; (c) access the Site through any automated means or with any automated features or devices (including use of scripts or web crawlers, data mining, scraping, robots, spiders, or any other data gathering or extraction tools), except to the extent the Site is indexed by general purpose consumer-accessible search engines, such as Google or Bing; (d) access or collect any personally identifiable information, including any names, email addresses or other such information for any purpose, including, without limitation, commercial purposes; (e) reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade, or resell any aspect of the Site for any purpose; (f) upload, post, or otherwise transmit, through the Site, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” “phishing,” or any other form of solicitation, including the solicitation of users to become subscribers of other online information services competitive with Asystem; (g) stalk, harass, or otherwise disturb another person; (h) impersonate another person; or (i) infringe any intellectual property rights of any person or entity, including any trademark rights, rights of publicity, personality, or privacy of any person or entity, including as a result of the your failure to obtain consent to post personally identifying or otherwise private information about a person.  

  1. Intellectual Property Rights  

6.1 As between you and Asystem, Asystem owns or licenses all information and materials, including logos, designs, titles, phrases, product names, images, illustrations, icons, photographs, and the copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade dress, and other intellectual property rights associated therewith, in or made available through the Site (“Site Content”), as well as the selection, coordination, arrangement, and organization and enhancement of the Site Content. All Site Content is protected pursuant to copyright, trademark, patent, and other applicable laws. You agree not to remove or alter any copyright notice or any other proprietary notice on any Site Content. As between you and Asystem, all names, trademarks, symbols, slogans, or logos appearing on the Site are proprietary to Asystem or its affiliates, licensors, or suppliers. Use or misuse of these trademarks is expressly prohibited and may violate federal and state trademark law. Under no circumstances will you have any rights of any kind in or to the Site Content, other than the right to use the Site Content in accordance with these Terms.    

6.2 "Asystem" and other trademarks, logos, characters, page headers, button icons, scripts, service names and other marks (collectively “Trademarks”) displayed on the Site are subject to the trademark and other rights of Asystem. Our Trademarks may not be used, including as part of trademarks and/or as part of domain names, in connection with any product or service in any manner that is likely to cause confusion and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Asystem. Your use / misuse of Trademarks displayed on the Site, or of any other Site Content, except as provided for in these Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited.  

  1. Disclaimer

7.1 Asystem expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any express or implied warranties: (i) that the Site, Site Content, goods, services, advice, information or links provided or displayed on the Site will meet your requirements; (ii) that the Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from error or that any errors will be corrected; (iii) that defects in the operation or functionality of any software provided to you as part of the Site will be corrected; and (iv) regarding the Site, Site Content, goods, services, advice, information or links provided by any third parties or users. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from the Site shall create any warranty not expressly stated in these Terms.

7.2 EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED HEREIN, THE SITE, THE SITE MATERIALS AND USER CONTENT AND MATERIALS ON, IN, AND MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE, AND THE SERVICES, PRODUCTS, INFORMATION AND OTHER MATERIALS ON AND IN AND MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE ARE MADE AVAILABLE “AS IS” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS.” USE OF THE SITE IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE AND OUR LICENSORS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, AND DISCLAIM ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE, THE USER CONTENT, THE SITE MATERIALS, THE SERVICES, PRODUCTS, INFORMATION AND OTHER MATERIALS ON AND IN AND MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WRITTEN OR ORAL, ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, USAGE OF TRADE, OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUALITY, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.  

7.3 THIS SITE OFFERS HEALTH, WELLNESS, FITNESS AND NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION AND IS DESIGNED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. YOU SHOULD NOT RELY ON THIS INFORMATION AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR, NOR DOES IT REPLACE, PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS, OR TREATMENT. IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH, YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CONSULT WITH A PHYSICIAN OR OTHER HEALTH-CARE PROFESSIONAL. DO NOT DISREGARD, AVOID OR DELAY OBTAINING MEDICAL OR HEALTH RELATED ADVICE FROM YOUR HEALTH-CARE PROFESSIONAL BECAUSE OF SOMETHING YOU MAY HAVE READ ON THIS SITE. THE USE OF ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. NOTHING STATED OR POSTED ON THIS SITE OR AVAILABLE THROUGH ANY SERVICES ARE INTENDED TO BE, AND MUST NOT BE TAKEN TO BE, THE PRACTICE OF MEDICAL OR COUNSELING CARE. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS AGREEMENT, THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE AND COUNSELING INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGY, PSYCHOTHERAPY, OR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, INSTRUCTIONS, DIAGNOSIS, PROGNOSIS OR ADVICE. No action should be taken based solely on the contents of this site. You should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to your health and well-being, including but not limited to the following: (1) making any adjustment to any medication or treatment you are currently using; (2) stopping any medication or treatment you are currently using; or (3) starting any new medication or treatment. The information and opinions provided here are believed to be accurate and sound, based on the best judgment available to the authors, but anyone who fails to consult appropriate health authorities assumes the risk of any injuries. No content is intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Asystem is not responsible for errors or omissions. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or your local health emergency service immediately.

7.4 You understand that the technical processing and transmission of any Site Content and User Content may be transferred unencrypted and involve transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Please be advised that we do not guarantee that any information sent to or from our Site will be secure during transmission, nor can we guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to us via the Site or the Internet, including, for example, personal information such as your name or address. Asystem reserves the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the functionalities of the Site. Asystem assumes no responsibility for: (a) any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, any communication; (b) any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of any email due to technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or on any of the Site, including any injury or damage to you or to any person’s computer related to or resulting from use of the Site; and (c) any damage to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of or browsing of the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from the Site.

7.5 While Asystem uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, it makes no warranties or representations with respect to the Site. The Site Content may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Site is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). We cannot and do not review all communications, products, or services made available on or through the Site, but, although not obligated to, may review, verify, make changes to or remove any User Content, Site Content, or the Site, including information submitted in connection with the Site Content or other features at any time, with or without notice in our sole discretion.

  1. Links to and Features Provided by Third Parties

8.1 The Site may contain links or references to other websites or feature services of third parties for the convenience of users: (a) in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest; (b) with performing or receiving the services made available through the Site, and complying with any requirements associated with such transactions. These third-party websites and services may be available on the Site via a link, redirect, plug-in, integrated application, or other technology, and may be recognized automatically by your browser. Asystem does not recommend and expressly disclaims any responsibility for the content, the accuracy of the information, or quality of products or services provided by or advertised on third party websites or the transactions you conduct or enter into with third parties. Your use of any third-party websites or services is at your own risk, and subject to the terms and conditions of such third parties. Asystem encourages you to read the privacy policies and terms of use linked or referenced in connection with third party websites.

8.2 Framing of the Site by sites or site elements is not permitted. In-line linking or any other manner of incorporating parts of the Site on other sites is equally prohibited.  

  1. Service access

9.1 While Asystem endeavors to ensure that the Site is normally available 24 hours a day, it will not be liable if for any reason it is unavailable at any time or for any period.  

9.2 Access to the Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in case of a system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.  

  1. Limitation of liability

IN AS MUCH AS PERMITTED BY LAW, AND EXCEPT FOR DAMAGE CAUSED BY WILLFUL INTENT OR GROSS NEGLIGENCE, ASYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES AND LICENSORS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS OR AGENTS OF ANY OF THEM, EXCLUDE ALL LIABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY AMOUNT OR KIND OF LOSS OR DAMAGE THAT MAY RESULT TO YOU OR A THIRD PARTY (INCLUDING ANY INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE, OR ANY LOSS OF INCOME, PROFITS, GOODWILL OR DATA) IN CONNECTION WITH (A) THE USE OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE; (B) THE SITE, SITE CONTENT, OR USER CONTENT IN ANY WAY; OR (C) THE USE, INABILITY TO USE OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THE SITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITE OR THE MATERIAL ON SUCH WEBSITES, INCLUDING LOSS OR DAMAGE DUE TO VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE, DATA OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF OR BROWSING OF THE SITE OR YOUR USE OF ANY SITE CONTENT OR ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITE; ALL THE FOREGOING REGARDLESS OF LEGAL THEORY, WHETHER OR NOT YOU OR WE HAD BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OR PROBABILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND EVEN IF THE REMEDIES OTHERWISE AVAILABLE FAIL OF THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF WE AND OUR AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES AND LICENSORS TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE FOREGOING EXCEED THE PRICE PAID BY YOU DURING THE PRECEDING YEAR FOR USE OF THE SITE. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY PART OF THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY IS FOUND TO BE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF US AND OUR AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES AND LICENSORS SHALL NOT EXCEED TEN DOLLARS ($10). IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS, OR FEEL WE HAVE BREACHED THESE TERMS, YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

  1. Privacy

We care about your privacy and the protection of your personal data. Read our privacy policy below.  

  1. Indemnification

You will indemnify Asystem and its affiliates, subsidiaries and licensors and their respective officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents (“Indemnitees”) against all claims, actions, suits, and other proceedings (“Claims”) arising out of or incurred in connection with the Site and your use of the Site or products or services obtained through the Site, your fraud, violation of law, negligence, willful misconduct, or any other use of the Site, the User Content, the Site Content, the services, products, information and other materials on, in and made available through the Site, (except to the extent attributable to us), or any breach by you of these Terms of Use, and you will indemnify and hold the Indemnitees harmless from and against all judgments, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and attorneys’ disbursements) arising out of or incurred in connection with such Claims. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Use and your use of the Site. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you hereunder, and you shall cooperate in all reasonable respects in such defense. You may not settle any claim contemplated in this Section 12 without the prior written consent of Asystem.

  1. Complaint Procedures

If you believe that any content or postings on this Site violates your intellectual property or other rights, please send to us at help@asystem.com a comprehensive detailed message setting forth the following information: (a) your name and the name of your company, if any; (b) your contact information, including your e-mail address; (c) the nature and substance of your complaint, the specific rights at issue, and your basis for making the complaint, including the content or posting that is objectionable; and (d) the following statement: “The statements, representations, and assertions made in this message are true, complete, and accurate and I have the full legal authority to make each and every such statement, representation, and assertion and to make and be granted any demand made in this message.”

  1. Dispute Resolution

Any dispute arising out of these Terms of Use shall be resolved exclusively through final and binding arbitration conducted by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”). Arbitration uses a neutral arbitrator instead of a judge or jury, and court review of an arbitration award is very limited. However, an arbitrator can award the same damages and relief on an individual basis that a court can award to an individual; and an arbitrator must also follow the terms of these Terms of Use, as a court would. All issues are for the arbitrator to decide, except that issues relating to arbitrability and the scope or enforceability of this agreement to arbitrate shall be for a court of competent jurisdiction to decide.

The arbitrator will decide the substance of all claims in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, without regard to any conflict-of-law rules or the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. The arbitrator shall not be bound by rulings in prior arbitrations involving different Site users but is bound by rulings in prior arbitrations involving the same Site user to the extent required by applicable law. The arbitrator’s award shall be final and binding, and judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. Payment of all filing, administration, and arbitrator fees will be governed by the AAA’s rules, unless otherwise stated in this Agreement to Arbitrate. If the value of the relief sought is $10,000 or less, at your request, we will pay all filing, administration, and arbitrator fees associated with the arbitration. Any request for payment of fees by us should be submitted by mail to the AAA along with your demand for arbitration and we will make arrangements to pay all necessary fees directly to the AAA. If the value of the relief sought is more than $10,000 and you are able to demonstrate that the costs of accessing arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of accessing a court for purposes of pursuing litigation on an individual basis, we will pay as much of the filing, administration, and arbitrator fees as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the costs of accessing arbitration from being prohibitive. In the event the arbitrator determines the claim(s) you assert in the arbitration to be frivolous, you agree to reimburse us for all fees associated with the arbitration paid by us on your behalf that you otherwise would be obligated to pay under the AAA’s rules. If an arbitrator or court decides that any part of this agreement to arbitrate is invalid or unenforceable, the other parts of this agreement to arbitrate shall still apply.

You can choose to reject this agreement to arbitrate by mailing us a written opt-out notice (“Opt-Out Notice”). The Opt-Out Notice must be postmarked no later than thirty days after the date you accept these Terms of Use for the first time. You must complete the Opt-Out Notice form by providing the information called for in the form, including your name, address (including street number and address, city, state, and zip code), phone number, and the email address used to log in to the Asystem account to which the opt-out applies. You must sign the Opt-Out Notice for it to be effective. This procedure is the only way you can opt out of the agreement to arbitrate. If you opt out of the agreement to arbitrate, all other parts of these Terms of Use will continue to apply. Opting out of this agreement to arbitrate has no effect on any previous, other, or future arbitration agreements that you may have with Us.

  1. Governing Law

Without limiting the terms of Section 14, these Terms of Use and use of the Site are governed by the laws of the State of Delaware, without regard to Delaware conflict of laws rules.

  1. Miscellaneous

16.1 The Site is controlled and operated from within the United States. Without limiting anything else, we make no representation that the Site, Site Content, User Content, services, products, information or other materials available on, in, or through the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where they are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from outside the United States do so on their own will and are responsible for compliance with applicable laws.

16.2 The failure of Asystem to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms of Use will not operate as a waiver of any such right or provision. The section titles in the Terms of Use are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of the Terms of Use does not affect or impair in any way the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions contained herein. No person or entity not party to this agreement will be deemed to be a third party beneficiary of these Terms or any provision hereof. When used herein, the words “includes” and “including” and their syntactical variations shall be deemed followed by the words “without limitation.”

16.3 These Terms of Use, including the Privacy Policy, constitute the whole legal agreement between you and Asystem and govern your use of the Site and any transactions you may have with Asystem through the Site and completely replaces and supersedes any prior agreements or understanding, arrangements, undertaking or proposal, written or oral, between you and Asystem in relation to such matters. No oral explanation or oral information given by any party shall alter the interpretation of these Terms. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you understand that Asystem may make changes to these Terms from time to time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these Terms of Use will be considered your consent to those changes. When these changes are made, Asystem will make a new copy of the Terms of Use available on the Site. You agree that Asystem is under no obligation to provide you with notices regarding changes to the Terms of Use. You understand that it is your responsibility to check the Terms of Use regularly for changes.  

16.4 If you have any questions about the Terms of Use, email us at: help@asystem.com.

 

Dated: 8/26/19

Copyright © 2019 Asystem, Inc. All rights reserved.  

Privacy Policy


Privacy and Cookie Notice

Asystem, Inc. (“Asystem,” “we," “us” or “our”) takes the security and privacy of your personal information very seriously. This Privacy and Cookie Notice (“Notice”) describes how we process personal data about you that we collect through our website, located at https://asystem.com, as well as any other applications operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing this Notice (the “Site”). This Notice does not apply to information that we collect offline, such as by telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other offline means or media. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Notice.

 

  • Personal Data We Collect
    1. “Personal Data” is information that identifies you as an individual, such as: name, email address, postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card and other payment account number.  
    2. We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
      1. When you shop on the Site, we obtain from you the information we need to complete your transaction. This may include your name, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, email address, and credit card number. We may also retain details of your specific purchases and transactions with us.
      2. If you register to maintain an account with us, we will collect the information that you voluntarily provide when registering, which will include your username and password.
      3. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
      4. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      5. Information that you provide in order to benefit from a particular feature or participate in a particular activity, such as when you sign up to receive emails from us or sign up for a newsletter.
      6. If you choose to submit a product review, we collect any Personal Data you include in your review.
    1. Through your use of the Site, we may also gather certain information about your use of the Site that does not identify you individually but may identify your computer or device. Generally, this information is collected through what we refer to herein as “Traffic Data.” We may collect and store such Traffic Data automatically whenever you interact with the Site. For example, we may collect your IP address, the hostname of your computer, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit the Site. We may also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. We may also receive similar data from our business partners, including online advertising networks, and from social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, and Instagram, subject to your registration and privacy settings with such third-party social media platforms. This Traffic Data does not, however, contain anything that can personally identify you; it is used to analyze and improve the Site and to provide our users with a fulfilling Internet experience. Please see the section below in this Notice regarding Passive Information Collection for more information about our use of cookies and other technologies.

 

    1. You may also be permitted to post information to the Site (e.g., a forum, blog, product review), which will be accessible for other users (collectively, the “Forums”). We collect Personal Data that you knowingly provide to us in the Forums. Please remember that any Personal Data that you disclose in the Forums becomes public information and may be viewed and used by others. You are solely responsible for the content you post online in the Forums. Asystem has no control over and will not be held responsible for any Personal Data disclosed in the Forums or the use of such Personal Data by third parties. By submitting Personal Data in the Forum, you acknowledge that you have no expectation of privacy with regard to any submission or posting. You should always exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data.

 

    1. We may combine your Personal Data with other information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline, including, for example, your purchase history or Traffic Data. We may also combine your Personal Data with information we receive about you from other sources, such as our affiliates, publicly available information sources, and third parties. We treat the combined information as Personal Data.

 

    1. We may inform you of other Personal Data collected by or through the Site at the point of collection.
  • How We Use Personal Data
      1. We use Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. Specifically, we may use Personal Data from or about you in the following ways:
        1. To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
        2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you.
        3. To complete and fulfill your purchase, for example, to process your payments, have your order delivered to you, communicate with you regarding your purchase, and provide you with related customer service.
        4. To personalize our advertising, marketing communications, shopping experiences, and promotional offers and to deliver promotions and offers to you that we think may interest you.
        5. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
        6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so.
        7. To notify you about changes to our Site, products, and services.
        8. To create and manage your personal account with Asystem.
        9. To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Data, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully.
        10. To prevent misuse or improper use of the Site.
        11. To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries.
        12. If you sign up for our email list or to receive promotional text messages, to send you emails or text messages about products, offers, or events that we think might be of interest to you.
        13. To send you surveys regarding your satisfaction with our services, products and overall experience in connection with Asystem.
        14. For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products and features, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.  
        15. As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
        16. for any other purpose specified at the point of collection.
      2. We may use non-personal, non-individual statistics or demographic information in aggregate form without restriction, and we may share such information with our marketing partners, advertisers or other third-parties for analytics purposes.  
  • Disclosure of Your Personal Data
      1. We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our affiliates and subsidiaries for the purposes described in this Notice.
      2. We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
        1. Who are service providers that perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, providing customer service, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customized advertising.
        2. In the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).
        3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to respond to legal process such as a subpoena, warrant, or court order; in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Asystem or any affiliate, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
        4. We disclose Traffic Data as described in Sections 7 (Passive Information Collection, Use, and Choices) and 8 (Interest Based Advertising) of this Notice.
      3. If you choose to submit a product review, please note that any information you submit as part of the review will be visible to any other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any Personal Data you include in such product review or for any use of such information by any Site visitor.
  • Third Party Payment Processor
      1. Asystem uses Shopify, Inc. as our ecommerce platform and third-party payment processor to assist us in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely. The information collected for payment purposes, such as your credit card number and expiration date, are collected by the third-party payment processor. Such third party processor’s use of your Personal Data is governed by its own separate Notice, located at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy, which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Notice. We will inform you of any changes to our payment processor when processing your payments.  
  • Your Rights and Choices
      1. You may opt out of having information that we can verify is your Personal Data and that is within our control prospectively retained by us or used by us for certain purposes by sending us an email at help@asystem.com. In the subject field, type "Opt Out" and provide us your name and the e-mail, phone or postal address. We may require additional information from you to verify your identity and identify the information within our systems that is your Personal Data. We will seek to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. We may need to retain your Personal Data for certain purposes permitted by law, including if required by law or legal process. In addition, you may opt out of receiving promotional e-mails and text messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any such messages. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, this does not impact other transactional and administrative messages which you will continue to receive (such as emails relating to billing and payment information or changes to this Notice). If you have registered for an account with us, you may delete the account at any time by sending us an email at help@asystem.com.
  • Third Party Websites
      1. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other online services, including other websites, advertisers, payment processors, and social media. It is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of third parties. We do not control the use of cookies or the collection of information by these third parties, nor how they manage such information. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to or interface with, any third-party service on the Site does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates. Your use of those other sites and services is subject to the privacy policies of those sites and services, and not this Notice.
  • Passive Information Collection, Use, and Choices
    1. As you navigate the Site, certain Traffic Data may be passively collected, meaning it is gathered without your actively providing it. This is done using the following technologies in the following ways:
      1. Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type and operating system type and version screen resolution, and Internet browser type and version.
      2. Through your device: If you access the Site through a mobile device or other network-connected product, certain information may be collected about that device, including your device type, network service provider, and other identifiers. We may collect unique device identifiers (such as IDFA and AID tags and UUID and UDID identifiers) associated with the device you use to access the Site.
      3. Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use this information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. More specifically, we use cookies to:
  • recognize your computer or device to make your use of the Site easier, such as to remember your locations of interest and other preferences with the Site;
  • gather statistical information about use of the Site in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it;
  • select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Site and on other websites, applications, and online services that you use; and
  • track consumer responses to online advertisements.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Your browser may allow you to block or limit cookies. You will need to do this on each browser and device that you use. Blocking cookies may result in loss of some functionality on the Site. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

      1. Using Monitoring Tools: The Site may utilize pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, Flash Shared Objects, HTML5 Local Storage, HTML5 Mini Databases, and other similar technologies, both on certain aspects of the Site and in HTML-formatted e-mail messages to you. These monitoring tools are used for the purpose of, among other things, measuring the success of our marketing campaigns, compiling statistics about Site usage and response rates, and tracking the activities of users of the Site and e-mail recipients.
      2. IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many online service providers, including website operators. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
      3. Analytic Tools: We also use tools and third-party services to collect information about usage of the Site, including Google Analytics. To learn more about privacy and Google Analytics please consult the Google Analytics overview provided by Google at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Generally speaking, Google Analytics collects information on how often users visit the Site, what aspects of the Site they visit when they do so, and what other websites users visited prior to accessing the Site. Google Analytics also collects information to allow us to analyze user purchasing activity. You may prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics by opting out through the use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
      4. Location-Based Features: We may collect the physical location of your device and use it to provide you with personalized location-based services or content. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your devices’ approximate location. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such use of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such use, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services or content. In all other instances, you affirmatively consent that we may receive, use, share and transfer information about the physical location of your device in accordance with this Notice.

Although our use of passive collection technologies may change over time as technology evolves, the above descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to information collected from passive technologies.

  • Interest Based Advertising
      1. We may collect information about your online activities on our Site to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. This section of our Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.
      2. You may see certain ads on other websites because we work with advertising partners (including advertising networks) to engage in remarketing and retargeting activities. Our advertising partners allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These partners track your online activities over time and across websites, including our Site, by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. They use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising partners may collect includes data about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. For example, we utilize certain of our ad partners’ targeted advertising services to show you our ads on other websites based on your prior visits to our Site and other online activity.
      3. Provided that a company participates in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers choices about whether to receive targeted advertising, you may opt out of ad network interest-based advertising generally through the Network Advertising Initiative website or by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (web-based advertising) or http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices (for mobile advertising). To learn more, please visit the websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance at www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Opting-out does not mean that you will stop receiving ads from us. It means that you still stop receiving ads from us that have been targeted to you based on your visits and browsing activity across websites over time.
  • Do Not Track
      1. This Site does not process Do-Not-Track (DNT) headers transmitted by Web browsers. Our third-party web analytics companies collect information about your online activities over time. These third parties do not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings.  
  • Social Media
      1. Some aspects of the Site may allow you to interface with other websites, social media, and other online services, such as Facebook. We will diligently work to identify these aspects of the Site to you, for example, by identifying them with the applicable third-party logos or trade names. By using these interfaces, you will allow us to access information about you from those other online services, including information and other content that you submit to those online services. If you interface with the Site through your social media account, we may contact you or enable you to share your experience and content via your social media account, which information may be publicly viewed by other users of those services.  For a description on how such social media services and other third-party platforms, plug-ins, integrations, and applications handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings with that service or platform.
  • Security
      1. The security of your Personal Data is important to us and we are committed to handling that information carefully. We use reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Data under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem.
  • Information Related to Minors
      1. The Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data online from persons in this age group. We reserve the right to delete any information identified as having been provided by such persons at our discretion.
  • Data Retention
      1. We generally retain Personal Data for so long as it may be relevant for the purposes identified in this Notice or at the time the information is collected, unless a longer period of time is required by law.
  • Changes to Our Notice
      1. We may change this Notice from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Notice on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. In some cases, we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by posting a notice on the Site or sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you.
  • How to Access, Correct, or Update Your Information
      1. You can access or modify your information and modify your preferences by contacting us as indicated in the Contact section below.
  • California
      1. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Alternatively, businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose Personal Data of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes unless the customer has opted-in to such information sharing. Accordingly, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties other than our affiliates for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes unless you opt-in, for example by checking a consent check box when providing us with your information.
  • Contact
    1. If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us via: help@asystem.com

 

Last Updated: 8/19/2019

Copyright © 2019 Asystem, Inc. All rights reserved.  

info@asystem.com

www.asystem.com

619 Ocean Front Ave, Venice, CA